Hello Tello Pilot!
Join our DJI Tello community & remove this banner.
Sign up

Tello app forgets settings

Falconeyes

New member
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
8
As I’m sure most of you know, there are settings in the Tello app to increase the quality of both photos and videos.

Is there a way to make the app/drone remember these settings?

Every single time I use my Tello I have to set the picture and video quality up to max again.
 

Zeno

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
302
Reaction score
64
As I’m sure most of you know, there are settings in the Tello app to increase the quality of both photos and videos.

Is there a way to make the app/drone remember these settings?

Every single time I use my Tello I have to set the picture and video quality up to max again.
As of now no... its already requested that before by others ...but how many updates now still no changes....
hopefully on next update.mmmm...
 
  • Like
Reactions: racso87

racso87

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
12
Age
32
Location
Linköping, Sweden
I'm hoping on a update too. Makes it somewhat annoying to turn stuff on and off every time. But i guess that i will do it without thinking about it after a few times :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zeno

mhinc

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2018
Messages
20
Reaction score
9
The app forgetting settings is a pain in the butt. Especially if you use a Wifi repeater and already have to do a bunch of other things before opening the app.
It just adds to the list.
 

Zeno

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
302
Reaction score
64
The app forgetting settings is a pain in the butt. Especially if you use a Wifi repeater and already have to do a bunch of other things before opening the app.
It just adds to the list.
Agreed... also the tips showing up before you do flight mode then you need again to press yes are annoyed me... that's why im using Atello app for easy, ready to fly application
 

Storyline

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
84
Reaction score
28
I can see the photo quality switch but where is the video quality ?
 

Storyline

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Messages
84
Reaction score
28
Same screen, very bottom BIT is set to Auto, bumping to 4 is highest video
Thanks :)
I have always left mine on auto but will try 4. Does anyone know of a downside to forcing it to use the max bitrate ?
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
3,442
Messages
26,687
Members
8,951
Latest member
James C Ferris